Call us: 01256 357993 / 07984 406206
Email us: info@hazelwoodsv.co.uk
Call us: 01256 357993 / 07984 406206
Email us: info@hazelwoodsv.co.uk

Our Privacy Policy

Hazelwood Sound & Vision Ltd respects and protects your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations that came into force on 25th May 2018.  This Policy explains what personal information, known as ‘personal data’, we collect about people who visit our website or make other types of contact with us.  This policy also explains when, why and how we use this personal data and for how long we retain it before archiving or destroying it.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Hazelwood Sound & Vision Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For more information about Hazelwood Sound and Vision Ltd please see our ‘About us‘ page. 

 

1.         What personal data do we collect?

The type of information we collect about you will depend upon the type of interaction you have with us.

For example, when filling in a “Contact Us” form on our website, when emailing or phoning/texting or writing to us in anticipation of a contract or making a purchase from us. The personal information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) : your first and last name, your contact/invoice postal addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, your job title or role, and the Organisation you are representing.

Hazelwood Sound & Vision Ltd may also collect personal data relating to you from third parties. This may include  the collection of personal data relating to you from:

 

2.         How do we use personal data?

We require this information for our legitimate business interests in understanding your needs and providing you with the best service/products in a secure manner, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may send you newsletters, and other marketing communication relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically consented to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

 

3.         Who do we share personal data with third?

We will not share, sell, lease or rent your information to third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may, however, disclose personal data relating to you to third parties in certain circumstances including (but not limited to) the following:

We may also share your information with other service providers if it’s necessary to provide whatever service you’re interested in.  For example, enquiries about architectural lighting, for which we work with a business partner, and therefore need to share relevant personal details with them.

 

4.         How do we protect personal data?

We try hard to ensure that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online from you.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  We will store personal information you provide on a secure password and firewall-protected cloud-based server.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some, or all, of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal data relating to you, we cannot guarantee the security of such data transmitted via our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received personal data relating to you, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  All email information you provide to Hazelwood Sound & Vision Ltd. is securely stored by our IT cloud service providers.

 

5.         How long will we keep your personal data?

This varies depending on exactly what sort of data we are storing, for example:

Information will be kept accurate and up to date in a form which allows identification of individuals only for as long as necessary.

 

6.         Where do we store personal data?

We hold the minimum of personal data, as detailed in section 1 of this document, when you make an enquiry or contact us.

The personal data that we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored electronically at, locations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") with our IT cloud service providers.

Countries where personal data relating to you may be stored electronically may have data protection laws which differ to the data protection laws in the UK.

By submitting your personal data, you accept that personal data relating to you may be transferred, stored or processed in this way. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

 

7.         External Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and organisations relevant to our business activities.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8.         Cookies

We do not operate or use Cookies on this website.  Therefore we do not track, collect or analyse any information when you visit this website.

 

9.         Your rights

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to send you information about our products or services, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing our Data Controller at info@hazelwoodsv.co.uk

You have the right to access personal data held relating to you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before taking any action in response to any request and a small administration charge may be payable. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@hazelwoodsv.co.uk or by writing to the Data Controller at Hazelwood Sound & Vision Ltd, Hazel House, Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4DB. Alternatively, you can call us on 01256 357993. 

 

This Policy was last updated 24/5/18